Missouri Revised Statute Section 537.080
[…] Wrongful death is when a person dies as a result of someone else’s negligent or intentional actions. Wrongful death claims are typically brought by family members, as the deceased cannot bring a claim due to death. If someone you loved died due to someone else’s negligent actions, you may be able to pursue a wrongful death case in Missouri.
Missouri Revised Statute Section 537.080
Missouri Revised Statutes section 537.080 states that a “wrongful death” is the “the death of a person result[ing] from any act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages in respect thereof.”
Survivors of the person who died are able to step in and file a claim on their behalf and seek damages due to the negligent or intentional actions of someone else causing their loved one’s death.
Who May File a Wrongful Death Claim?